• Welcome to Shorewood HS Athletics

    Click here for the Alphabetical Directory of Information on SW Athletics including Team pages.

    In order to participate in practices and competition, parents/guardians and athletes will need to log into the Shoreline School District/FinalForms online athletic registration page, complete information and signatures found at:  http://shoreline-wa.finalforms.com/ 

    Shorewood Athletic Director – Joann Fukuma: joann.fukuma@shorelineschools.org 

    Check WescoAthletics.com for the most current and up to date schedules and times.

     

    WIAA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETICS

    Shorewood Sports FAQ'S

    Wednesday, July 22, 2020 UPDATE

    • WIAA update: announced 7/21/20: The 2020-2021 WIAA sports season calendar will be modified into four seasons due to the COVID pandemic. This is a tentative change due to the daily dynamics of the pandemic. View the tentative start dates for the four seasons here: WIAA 20-21 Sports Season Calendar.

     

    Monday, June 22, 2020

    Congratulations to senior athlete signees! Check out this link to athletes/colleges they will attend 2020-2021. 

     

    As of Thursday, March 12, 2020 All activity cancelled until further notice.

     

    Winter sports STATE competitors 

    Wrestling 3A State Finishers:

    Devin Leach (5th)

    Hunter Tibodeau (5th)

    Kody Carpenter (8th)

    Coach Derek Norton 3A Coach of the Year

    Swim and Dive 3A State Finishers:

    Isaac Poole 3A State Dive Champion!!

    Cole Nouwens (6th) 50 Free/100 Breast

    Ryan Reid, Oliver Reiman, Kurt Lumbera, John Beres (finalists)

    Gymnastics 3A Finishers:

    Chloe Giles and Genevieve Trimbull

    WIAA Athlete of the Week (Feb. 10-15)

    Congratulations Isaac Poole, Senior, Swim & Dive

     

    Saturday, February 1st, Jr. Cheer Camp, 2pm-5pm at the Shorewood HS Gymnasium. 

     

    Winter Sports Information:

    WINTER SPORTS SEASON BEGINS SOON!!

    Must turn in athletic packet to business office before tryouts/turnout.

    Girls Gymnastics, Cascade Elite Gymnastics, Nov. 11, 9am.

    Girls Basketball, Main gym, Nov. 18-20, 3pm tryouts 

    Boys Basketball, Main gym, Nov. 18-20, 5pm tryouts

    Wrestling, Auxiliary gym, Nov. 18, 3pm

    Boys Swim and Dive, Shoreline Pool, Nov. 18, 3pm

     

    Girls Swim compete at 3A State Swim!!

    Congratulations to Shorewood swimmers who placed 14th at the 3A State Finals. Finalists included 200 medley relay of Katie Freshwater, Keegan Sherry, Grace Lindberg and Amanda Nouwens 14th place, Grace Lindberg 2nd in 200 free and 6th in 100 fly, Amanda Nouwens 16th in 100 free, and 14th in the 400 free relay were Amanda Nouwens, Cameron Bell, Katie Freshwater, and Grace Lindberg.

     

    Girls Swim finishes 3rd in 3A WESCO Districts!! On to State!!

    Congratulations to Shorewood Swim and Dive which placed 3rd at the District 1 Championships wth 20 athletes over the weekend! It was a total team effort.   Grace Lindberg broke the school record in the 100 fly and the District 1 record in the 200 free. The t-birds will now be heading to State this weekend with three relays and 3 individual swimmers. Congrats to Katie Freshwater, Grace Lindberg, and Amanda Nouwens who all qualified individually. 

    The state team consists of those 3 ladies and Cameron Bell, Mina DiVirgilio, Elle Fredrickson, Kayla Gowey, Anna Kleyn, Kyra Lomax, Samantha Rand, Keegan Sherry, and Kaylin Yang.

     

    SEAHAWKS Century Link Week 9 Athlete of the Week!!

    Congratulations to Steven Lin!

    https://www.seahawks.com/community/

     

    WIAA 3A Girls Soccer Academic State Champions!

    Congratulations to the Shorewood Girls Soccer Team who won the 3A Academic State Championship with a team gpa of 3.870. The team will be recognized on Saturday, November 23rd, at 2pm, at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, WA.

     

    Cross Country on to 3A State Championships in Pasco, WA!

    The Top 28 individuals and Top 4 teams qualified for the State meet in Pasco this coming Saturday (11/9).  Kyla Johnson (as an individual girl), Will Hiett, Blaise Clapper, Josh Fahey, Alex Panteleeff, Karsten Nye, Luca Fenlason, Isaac Trull, Henry Osborne, and Julian Larson qualified as a boys team for State!  We’ve had boys individuals qualify every year but it’s been since fall 2013 since the boys’ qualified as a team.

     

    Steven Lin qualifies for 3A State Boys Tennis Championships in May, 2020! 

    May 29-30, Tri-City Court Club, Kenniwick WA.

     

    WIAA Athlete of the Week

    Congratulations to Varsity Volleyball player Lucy Heagler!! Lucy posted her first double-double of the season over Marysville Getchell by tallying 14 digs and 10 kills, paired with a hitting % of .368 and two blocks.

     

    WESCO Southern Regional Champions!!

    Congratulations to the Boys Tennis team who clinched the 3A WESCO Southern region championship by defeating Edmonds-Woodway last Thursday. 

     

    Fall Sports Season-begins 8/21/19 for football, all other sports begin 8/26/19

    Boys                                       Girls                                       Performance

    Cross Country                          Cross Country                           Cheer

    Football                                   Soccer                                      Drill

    Tennis                                     Swim & Dive                             Flags

    (Club) Water polo                     Volleyball                                 Hip-Hop

     

    Winter Sports Season-begins 11/18/19 (Gymnastics begin 11/11/19)

    Boys                                       Girls                                     Performance

    Basketball                                Basketball                              Cheer

    Swim & Dive                            Gymnastics                             Drill

    Wrestling                                 Wrestling                                Flags

                                                   (Club) Bowling                        Hip-Hop

     

    Spring Sports Season-begins 3/2/20

    Boys                                       Girls                                      Performance

    Baseball                                  Fastpitch                                 Try-outs for next season

    Golf                                         Golf

    Soccer                                     Tennis

    Track & Field                            Track & Field

                                                   (Club) Water Polo