• Welcome to the Shorewood Girls Tennis website

    Varsity Coach Arnie Moreno -

    Professional Tennis Registry Certified Instructor / Coach

    morenoarnie106@hotmail.com

    JV Coach April Thompson

    Perform your best by having a preparation plan / routine. See the link for a great article on how to prepare for a match mentally and physically:

    http://www.thrivesp.com/value-of-pre-performance-plans/

    ATHLETIC PACKETS ONLINE

    Print these forms and turn them in to the Business office at SW.

    http://schools.shorelineschools.org/shorewood/athleticsathletic-forms/

    ALL PRACTICES WILL BE SHOREWOOD COURTS ALL SEASON.

    Bad weather times for indoor practice in main gym: Early 3-4pm, Late 4-5pm

    Spring 2018-19 tennis tryouts

    First Practice Date : Feb. 25

    practice times will be at times listed below for first week.

    Varsity and JV will begin alternating Early and Late practices the second week of practices.

    Early 3-4:30pm - Late 4:30-6pm

    Site : Shorewood HS Tennis Courts

    * Please have all forms in athletic packet, including current doctors physical, turned in to main office by Feb. 11 so it can be processed early, before first day of practice.

    Times : GROUP #1 - 2:50 to 4:30pm - Returning JV and New Players:

    GROUP #2 - 4:30 to 6pm - RETURNING VARSITY AND SOME PLAYERS FROM THE FIRST GROUP

    Varsity team will be 16 – 18 players. Varsity practices and home matches will be at NEW Shorewood Courts all season.

    JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM : Cuts may be made to keep the team size to between 16 to 20 on the team. JV Practices at Shoreview Park courts will start there during first week of tryouts on Friday March 2nd, the fifth day of tryouts. March 3rd will be a Saturday practice at Shorewood for both Varsity and JV.

    JV practice time will be Early practice 3-4:30pm or Late practice 4:30-6pm

    On alternating weeks starting week of March 4th.

    Freshman players or players without drivers licenses must arrange to be picked up at the end of practice. 

    ____________________________________________________________________

    Varsity and JV schedule click on the link :www.wescoathletics.com/index.php?pid=0.3.42.18.320

    Spring Break April. No practices or matches.

    Register with WesCo Athletics website so you can be informed to your email of any changes / cancellations / reschedules to the match schedule. Please see link below to register.

    http://www.wescoathletics.com/index.php?district=1&league=3

    SHOREWOOD GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS SCHEDULE

    • No Bus will be scheduled for Varsity matches except -
    • Bus travel roundtrip for Marysville,Oak Harbor, Snohomish, Bellingham, Ferndale and Everett
    • Varsity players will arrange their own rides to and from away and home matches.
    • All matches start at 3:30pm – All home matches at Shorewood HS Courts
    • Rain cancelled matches will be made up the next available date.

    Captains 2018-19 Tess Galley, Emily McDowell, Nicole Nelson

    Mahilet Abraha 
    Jayme Anneberg 
    Maddie Bong 2V
    Samantha Combs 
    Tresa ( Tess ) Galley 
    Emily McDowell 
    Brynn Morrison 
    Violet Murphy 
    Nicole Nelson 
    Lily Okamura 
    Bretta Petersen 
    Khaliun ( Kally ) Purevdorj 
    Samantha Rand 
    Shay Ryder 

    Here are a couple websites to help with your game.

    1. A good general site for basic fundamentals at
    http://www.acecoach.com/main/aceplayer/

    2. Study the mechanics of your favorite pro and put them to use in your game athttp://www.playerdevelopment.usta.com/players/

    003-04 WESCO South 2nd Doubles Blossom Cohon and Samantha Lim - State Qualifiers - 10th at State
    WESCO South Champions 2004-05 and 2005-06 and 2006-07
    Undefeated 16-0 - two year record 32-0 Three year record 47-1
    Northwest District 1 Champions 2004-05
    Verena Sackl Wesco South and District 1 Singles Champion 2005
    Verena Sackl State Qualifier
    Kari Fiske and Kali Chamberlin Wesco South 2nd Doubles and State Qualifiers 2005
    Samantha Lim and Jordan Reni 8th at the WIAA State Tournament 2005-06
    and WESCO South Doubles Champions
    Kari Fiske WESCO South 3rd singles 2005-06
    and Northwest District 2nd Doubles and State Doubles participant 2004-05
    Kari Fiske WESCO South, District 1 Singles Champion and State Participant.
    Anna Chatilo WESCO South 2nd Singles, District 1 3rd Singles and State Participant
    Elle MacGeorge and Seneca Shafer WESCO South 3rd Doubles and District Participants.
    WESCO South and District 1 Singles Champion Kari Fiske( 22-0) - State Qualifier
    WESCO South 2nd Singles and District 1 3rd Singles Anna Chatilo( 18-4) - State Qualifier
    2008 Team Record 12-4 and 4th in WESCO South
    2008 - Anna Chatilo 3rd Singles WESCO S. - 3rd District 1 Singles - State Participant
    Lisa Hamman and Mackenzie Bang 2nd WESCO S. Doubles - 2nd District 1
    Doubles and State Participants
    2009 Team record 12-4 2nd place WESCO South
    WESCO S. Doubles Champs Anna Chatilo / Mackenzie Bang
    District 1 Doubles 2nd place - State Qualifiers
    Mackenzie Bang 2010 WESCO South Singles Champion
    Pauline Douglass and Francesca O'Malley WESCO South 5th Doubles
    Mackenzie Bang - District 1 - 2nd place Singles - State Qualifier 2010
    2011 WESCO 3A Singles champion Mackenzie Bang
    2011 WESCO 3A doubles 3rd place Francesca O'Malley and Daniella Brengelmann
    2012 WESCO 3A doubles 2nd place Francesca O' Malley and Daniella Brengelmann
    2012 Disrict 1 3A Doubles Champions Francesca O' Malley and Daniella Brengelmann
    2012 3A Doubles WIAA State Doubles 7th in state Francesca O' Malley and Daniella Brengelmann

    2012-13 Francesca O'Malley and Daniella Brengelmann Wesco South Doubles Champions - District 1 Doubles 2nd place - WIAA StateTournament Doubles 4th place. T-Birds Girls Tennis 6th in team place.

    2013-14 WESCO South league Champions 15-1

    2013-14 Daniella Brengelmann 2nd in WESCO South singles, District 1 singles Champion and WIAA State Tournament qualifier

    2014-15 Ellie Allen-Hatch and Emily Wright 4thplace doubles WesCo South tournament and District 1 qualifiers

    2014-15 Jelena Bojic 5th singles in WesCo South Tournament - Jenny Ahn and Genevieve O' Malley 5th doubles WesCo South tournament.

    2015-16 WesCo South Tournament : Sasha Gaeth - Singles Champion.

    Ellie Allen-Hatch and Emily Wright 2nd Doubles - Bretta Petersen 5th singles

    2015-16 District 1 Tournament : Sasha Gaeth - Singles Champion, WIAA State Qualifier.

    Ellie Allen-Hatch and Emily Wright - 2nd Doubles, WIAA State Qualifiers

    2015-16 Sasha Gaeth WIAA State Tournament 4th place singles

    2016-17 Sasha Gaeth, WesCo South and District 1 Singles Champion

    2016-17 Sasha Gaeth, WIAA 3A State Tennis Tournament 2nd place Singles

    2017-18 Bretta Petersen / Maddie Bong WesCo South Doubles 4th place, District 1 Doubles 4th place  ( Alternates to WIAA State )

    ___________________________________________________________

    SHOREWOOD WINNING STREAK 45 STRAIGHT WINS April 29,2004 to April 30,2007
    ___________________________________________________________

    SHOREWOOD 2007 WESCO South CHAMPIONS 15-1
    SHOREWOOD 2006 WESCO South CHAMPIONS 16-0
    SHOREWOOD 2005 WESCO South CHAMPIONS 16-0

    SHOREWOOD 2013 WESCO South CHAMPIONS 13-0 ( 15-1 )

    Shorewood District 1 Team Champions 2004-05

    Shorewood 2015-16 District 1 Team Champions
    ___________________________________________________________

    2003 Shorewood 10-6

    2004 Shorewood 12-4

    2005 Shorewood 16-0 * League Champions

    2006 Shorewood 16-0 * League Champions

    2007 Shorewood 15-1 * League Champions

    2008 Shorewood 12-4

    2009 Shorewood 12-2 (12-4)
    2010 Shorewood 12-4
    2011 Shorewood 12-4
    2012 Shorewood 14-2

    2013 Shorewood ( 13-0 ) 15-1 * League Champions

    2014 Shorewood 10-2 ( 13-3 )

    2015 Shorewood 9-3 ( 12-4 )

    2016 Shorewood 9-3 ( 12-4 )

    2017 Shorewood 6-9

    2018 Shorewood 6-3 ( 8-6 )
    ____________________________________

    CONGRATULATIONS !
    Seattle Times Athlete of the Week Francesca O' Malley April 2012
    Heraldnet Athlete of the Week Sasha Gaeth April 2016

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    LISTEN TO ANNOUNCEMENTS AT END OF SCHOOL DAY ON MATCH DAYS AND CHECK THE TEAM TEXT MESSAGES SENT BY CAPTAINS DURING THE DAY, IN CASE WE OF BAD WEATHER.

    Shorewood athletes may not compete in matches until they have had 10 practic es.

    ALL HOME Matches for Varsity and JV are at Shorewood HS Courts
    Matches start at 3:30pm
    TEAM MUST BE ON THE COURTS FOR WARM UP NO LATER THAN 3:00pm FOR HOME MATCHES

    RAINOUT matches will be made up on the very next available date.

    BUS TRIPS AWAY :
    VARSITY ONLY - TEAM WILL NOT HAVE BUS TRANSPORT FOR AWAY MATCHES EXCEPT : SNOHOMISH, EVERETT AND OAK HARBOR. THOSE MATCHES WILL BE ROUNDTRIP BUS TRANSPORTATION. PLAYERS MUST ARRANGE THEIR OWN RIDES TO AND FROM THE MATCH SITES.

    JV TEAM WILL HAVE BUS TRANSPORT TO AND FROM ALL SITES EXCEPT MATCHES AT SHORECREST AND EDMONDS- WOODWAY. BUS WILL TAKE AND DROP OFF THE JV TEAM AT SC AND E-W BUT NOT HAVE A BUS TO GO BACK TO SW. JV PLAYERS MUST ARRANGE THEIR OWN TRANSPORTATION HOME

    Parents may pick up players at away matches and sign a district form to take them home from the away site. Players may not ride with anyone but parents or legal guardians.They may ride with family members or friends with written permission from a parent or legal guardian.

    ALL players must have the following before they can compete in a match :
    ASB card $40, Sports fee $100, signed Warning/Saftey/agreement forms
    Fees paid to the business office. and forms turned in to Mrs. Magoay in the Business Office. She will give the coach the yellow eligibility cards stamped as complete. .