TRANSLATE
USER OPTIONS
OUR SCHOOLS
DISTRICT HOME
  •  SW Crest

    2016- 2017 Athletics 

     

    Friday, October 7th Seahawks representatives came to Shorewood High School to announce that Rachel Hansen had won the WEEK 4 Athlete of the Week Award. 

    Rachel Hansen

     THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17TH WE HONORED OUR COLLEGE BOUND SENIOR SIGNING ATHLETES IN THE SHOREWOOD GYM DURING THE LUNCH HOUR AT 12:15. 

    DEVAN KIRK         CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD   UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

    ARTHUR PATE       BASEBALL                                              UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

    TARYN SHELLEY   BASKETBALL                                          WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY

     

    Signing Day

     

      BLAKE SNELL, TAMPA BAY PITCHER CAME TO SHOREWOOD ON DECEMBER 12TH TO RETIRE HIS SHOREWOOD BASEBALL JERSEY #4 DURING HALFTIME OF THE SHOREWOOD VS SHORECREST BOYS BASKETBALL GAME. Left to Right:  Wyatt Tonkin, Blake Snell and Vicki Gorman

    Snell retires jersey  

    Winter Sports

     2/11  SW Boys Swim/Dive are the new 3A District 1 Meet Champions

    Team scores—Shorewood 481, Shorecrest 383, Edmonds-Woodway 215, Meadowdale 205, Stanwood 201, Oak Harbor 168, Snohomish 144, Squalicum 136, Marysville Getchell 115, Everett 101, Marysville Pilchuck 53, Lynnwood 33, Ferndale 17.

    State qualifiers:

    2nd -Shorewood (Anders Stenfjord, Cole Nouwens, Chris Gerbino, Ryan Farley) 1:42.42,

    1st - 200 freestyle—Stenfjord (SW) 1:48.57200 individual medley

    1st – Cole Nouwens (SW) 2:03.41

    1st - 50 freestyle—Andrew Butcher (SW) 21.79 and 3rd Chris Gerbino (SW) 22.76

    1st - 100 freestyle—Butcher (SW) 48.52

    1st - 500 freestyle—Anders Stenfjord (SW) 4:53.18

    1st - 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Gerbino, Bjorn Kalvoy, Dominic Nouwens, Butcher) 1:32.74; 100 breaststroke—1at - Cole Nouwens (SW) 1:03.51

    1st - 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Farley, Stenfjord, Cole Nouwens, Butcher) 3:17.75

     

    2/18 THE SHOREWOOD BOYS SWIM/DIVE TEAM BRING HOME THE 4TH PLACE TEAM TROPHY FROM THE 3A STATE TOURNAMENT!!!! This is the second year in a row the team has accomplished this honor. 

    Here are the highlights;

    -Anders Stenford roared in the 200 Free to move ahead of Bainbridge in the final 25 yards and finish 2nd overall on Saturday with a personal best time of 1:43.43. 

    -After having incredible swims on Friday, Andrew Butcher kept his momentum going and finished 3rd in the 50 free with a time of 21.36!  And in the 100 free Andrew finished 2nd with a time of 46.98 - and raced the 3A winner in the 100 free from Bainbridge to within .02 at the finish!  

    -Isaac Pool finished 10th overall in diving and Nicholas Muth finished 12th!  Way to go guys and welcome to your FIRST year of diving competition!  

    -Chris Gerbino raced and held on to his seed spot of 15th in the 100 free with an awesome time of 49.56 getting SW valuable points and setting him up for huge splits later in the meet.

    -Anders finished 5th in the 500, bettering his time from finals and going a best time of 4:45.08!

    Shorewood’s individual swims were outstanding but more magic was ahead with the two relays, where SW build on record setting swims from Prelims and posted two new school records in the 200 free and 400 free relays.

    The 200 Free Relay broke a school record again and went a smoking time of 1:27.36 and finished 2nd overall (just ahead of Bainbridge!) with incredible splits from Andrew (21.72), Anders (21.65), Chris (21.90!!!!!) and Cole Nouwens (22:09) on the anchor leg, a spot he embraced and raced from with confidence (also because he had to :).  

    One of the best races of the weekend was the last one of the 3A State meet, where our 400 Free Relay broke the school record again and posted a time of 3:12.74 and finished 3rd behind Bainbridge and Bellevue.  Congrats again to Chris (49.02), Anders (46.92), Cole (49.95), and Andrew (46.85) for incredible splits and an incredible finish to a weekend that went down in SW Swim & Dive history!

    Final scores for the meet

    1.  Bainbridge 369

    2.  Bellevue 351

    3.  Mercer Island 193

    4.  Shorewood 144

    5.  Lakeside 139

    P.S.  Anyone needing a reminder as to how critical diving is to our program success and how much we value our divers need only look at the 12 points Isaac and Nick scored for us at the State meet and then the 5 points separating us from Lakeside…. NICE work guys!  

     

    2/11 WRESTLING - Shorewood qualified 9 wrestlers to wrestle for one of four qualifying berths to the state tournament next week.  After a grueling two day affair three T-Birds wrestled their way into State.  Sophomore Nick Lotz 3rd @ 106lbs, freshman Kody Carpenter 4th @ 113lbs and senior Troy Beach 4th @ 195lbs will be representing Shorewood under the lights of the Tacoma Dome.  Second Alternates for the T-Birds include senior Tae Thongdee 6th @138lbs and senior Elias Thorne 6th @152lbs.  Shorewood placed 7th out of 15 teams.  The three Shorewood Wrestlers competed hard against tough competition at the Tacoma Dome 2/17-2/18.

    Gymnastics Team:  

    At Districts: The SW Gymnastics team placed 3rd as a team and Christina Warner qualified to compete at State in all four events.  Christina competed hard.

    Shorewood Bowlers placed second at 3A State.

     

     

    SPRING SPORTS Weekly Results:

    3/8      Boys Golf defeats Shorecrest 111-119

    3/11    Boys Soccer loses to Kings in a pre-season game 1-2

    3/13    Softball loses to Bishop Blanchett in a pre-season game  1-19

    3/14    Softball ties with 4A Cascade in a pre-season game  11-11

    3/14    Boys Soccer ties with Bothell in a pre-season game 1-1

    3/14    Girls Golf loses to Edmonds-Woodway 251-244

    3/15    Baseball loses to Juanita in a pre-season game  2-4

    3/16    Girls Tennis loses to 4A Jackson in a pre-season game  2-5

    3/17    Softball loses to Arlington 11-18

    3/17    Boys Soccer loses to Mariner 0-6

     

     

     

     

     

    Athletic Questions , please contact Shorewood Athletic Director – Vicki Gorman: vicki.gorman@shorelineschools.org  206-393-6882

    Check WescoAthletics.com for the most current and up to date schedules and times. Go to the website to register:

    Wesco

      

    When Should Students Register? NCAA

    Students may register at any time, but we recommend during their sophomore year. The registration website is www.eligibilitycenter.org. The NCAA Eligibility Center will evaluate a student’s academic credentials once this information has been received, and the student has had his/her status requested by an NCAA member institution:

     Completed online registration;

     Fee payment;

     SAT and/or ACT test score on file from the respective testing agency; and

     Transcript(s) from all schools or programs attended.

    Be sure to let your School Counselor know that you are a college-bound athlete so that we can help you with your planning and NCAA eligibility!

     

    NCAAARE YOU PLANNING TO PLAY COLLEGIATE SPORTS?

    Did you know that you have to register with the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)?

    Register at www.eligibilitycenter.org/ and make sure you are taking the correct core courses.

    TALK TO YOUR COUNSELOR TO MAKE SURE YOU ARE TAKING THE REQUIRED CORE COURSES. 

     

     

     

CLOSE